TOOL BIT GRINDING #3 South Bend Clausing logan Lathe tubalcain

TOOL BIT GRINDING #3 South Bend Clausing logan Lathe tubalcain

Tubalcain explains the angles of a 60 degree tool bit which will be used to cut threads on a lathe. Also covered are several different types of commercial th…

In this episode we apply what we learned in part two and grind a thread cutting tool.
Video Rating: 4 / 5

50 Responses to TOOL BIT GRINDING #3 South Bend Clausing logan Lathe tubalcain

  1. Marc Godwin says:

    Hello Sir
    It would be very beneficial to see you actually grind some of the tools you
    have presented in this series, i have found the explanation of angles etc
    to be extremely beneficial, now looking forward to the next step,grinder
    action, PLEASE

  2. bobdabody says:

    regarding the rocker style tool post discussion, Im really enjoying the
    videos and using these basics to apply to my niche craft. I can’t help but
    feel like there is some intrinsic value to learning how to grind your tools
    and use a rocker style post in the beginning ie. learning the “why” behind
    this stuff. I used to run a lathe all day but it was set up by the lead guy
    and I was just parting and turning. Only now am I learning the basics. Im
    not sure this is a question.. Just looking for some validation. Thanks
    again Mr. Pete! 

  3. ray katzmar says:

    I am searching to no avail for a cutter for my threading tool Craftsman
    No2031 threading tool holder. Any ideas where to purchase one would be
    appreciated. rayaamachine@tampabay.rr.com

  4. LLLuigi01 says:

    Enjoyed this video very much. Thank you. Lou

  5. vwone1 says:

    Great video!

  6. James Hertzog says:

    Thank you Tubalcain once again look at the number of people you have given
    valuable skills to

  7. mrpete222 says:

    @Raykatzmar EBAY maybe???????

  8. mrpete222 says:

    @harleyghost This Winter I am planning a video on acme threading on the
    lathe. Will discuss tool bits then.

  9. Skyrunner13 says:

    Excellent. Thanks for taking the time to teach. Bill.

  10. mtone72 says:

    A nice group of demos for grinding. Thanks for posting this. Very helpful.

  11. Patrick Mcload says:

    Why? What’s wrong with rocker-style tool holders?

  12. keithk98 says:

    Great vid! Please keep ’em cummin’.

  13. FactoryDragon87 . says:

    Can I ask some questions? Does the “goose neck” tool can hold good
    accuracy? For tool grinding – how is with the material hardness: There
    should to be an different angle of tool rake…. for soft material (Al,
    brass, steel 1005)) You grind tool in “positive” rake, for middle hardness
    (bronze,steel 1045) You grind the tool in “neutral” rake, but for hard
    (alloy steels, special bronze etc) materials You grind the tool in
    “negative” rake… is this so?

  14. mrpete222 says:

    Yes–I increased the side relief a little. But not too much or the very tip
    becomes to delicate.

  15. Marco Sandoval says:

    thank you, thank you, thank you, my cuts are so much better now.

  16. raherecolston says:

    The screwcutting tool thats being picked up and moved at 0:41, canyou still
    get those in the USA?

  17. Patrick Mcload says:

    Okay, I see your points…thanks for the response. Unfortunately, I run a
    small belt-driven lathe, so heavy cuts are really not possible, even in
    back gear. I do fall into the “hobbyist” category I guess; I certainly
    don’t do real production work. Still, I like improvements where I can, and
    have been looking lately at Aluri bit holders and bits w/inserts….but it
    seems so much of that stuff is for CNC guys. Thanks again.

  18. Rob in NH says:

    Great stuff tubalcain – There is very few videos on threading btw.. Most of
    them are Computer driven CNC stufff.. Kinda takes the FUN out of it eh? -Rob

  19. mtnviper1963 says:

    Yeah, I hear you. When I was in high school shop class, that is all we had
    is rocker tool posts.Then,I went to work for a company right out of high
    school, they put me on a small bench lathe and even that had a quick change
    tool post.Man,I thought I died and went to heaven! Even if your lathe can’t
    take big cuts is is still nice to have your tools flat and be able to
    utilize carbide tools. I subscribed to you so, if there is anything I can
    help you with just let me know. I would be glad to help.

  20. Armando Rodriguez Molina says:

    Mr. Pete muchas gracias por tomarse el tiempo de hacer estos videos, thanks
    so much for taking the time to film these videos, i have learned a lot of
    stuff from you, thanks again for teach how to machine

  21. rmille261 says:

    Sir, you’re an awesome teacher, thank you very much for sharing your
    knowledge with us.

  22. Patrick Mcload says:

    Thanks for the videos. A couple of questions: Do you ever hone the edge of
    your tool bits before using? That’s something my Dad taught me to do, but
    don’t know if I’m doing it right. Would you hone a bit being used on metal
    such as aluminum or is it really only for wood? For a final pass of 1 or 2
    thou, is a sharp HSS bit better or a tool bit with an insert (I haven’t
    invested in tools with small inserts). Just wondering which is sharper.
    Thanks.

  23. John Sore says:

    thanks for the great videos. just ground my first tool and it worked well.

  24. douglas alexsandro Costa says:

    seen here in Brazil, congratulations for your work

  25. harleyghost says:

    I enjoy your videos, but today I have a question. How about the tool
    grinding for a square thread such as AMCE. Thank You.

  26. Jay Williams says:

    As far as quenching, do you just use water? And dip it whenever it gets too
    hot?

    Something that was unclear to me was the angles. The leading side was
    undercut. I understand that–you cut more metal away on the bottom than the
    top. But on the trailing edge, is it the opposite? Is the bottom sticking
    out farther than the top? The opposite of the leading edge? So it’s really
    an “overcut” (if that’s a word)?

    I just discovered your channel and am really enjoying it. Thanks!

  27. Blank Frank says:

    Are you using some special kind of grinding wheel? I can’t grind 1/4″ HSS
    tool bits as quickly as you are doing here. I’m just using a plain old 6″
    grinder from Home Depot with the stock grinding wheels that it came with.

  28. snteevveetns says:

    Your experience shows! Great videos.

  29. Takuya says:

    If the tool rest was for resting hands then it would suppose to be bigger,
    wouldn’t it? 

  30. ch1psandegg says:

    Today my mini-lathe thread cutting in steel went from pretty crummy to
    pretty good, thanks to ditching my carbide tool and grinding my own from
    high speed steel. Loving Toms Techniques :-)

  31. Rick Saunders says:

    Thanks. Brings back what I learned in a machine tool course nearly 40 yrs
    ago. Even today I use the act of sharpening a lathe tool bit as something
    that needs to be seen, that three dimensional knowledge and skill that can
    not necessarily be learned from a book.

  32. KeyWestBluesX says:

    i definitely admit that blew my doors off–it made me feel like i never
    knew anything about grinding a thread tool

  33. Aaron Samson says:

    Excellent videos. I’m a total green horn regarding metal working, and these
    videos do a great job explaining from start->finish. Thank you!

  34. david clay says:

    Its your kind of video that makes youtube useful

  35. arkansas13 says:

    Tom, very nice tool forming!
    Thanks for the lesson….13

  36. Sam Spade says:

    Yes, like you said there are plenty of videos covering this discipline but
    as you also said yours will be a bit different. I watched yours starting at
    1 and I must say they’re absolutely stellar! 

  37. Joseph DAndrea says:

    Could you put layout dye on the tool than using the thread gauge and a
    scriber scribe two 60 degree lines to use as a guide?

  38. dirtyharry793 says:

    Thanks Tom, a GREAT primer!

  39. Chris Stephens says:

    I am pleased you raised the issue of a flat on the tip of the tool to
    strengthen it, but the real need for it is to allow the machinist to use
    depth of thread charts, for they are all based on having such a flat (or
    radius for Whitworth threads but that is a whole new ball game)

  40. Rob23Nunica says:

    Straightforward useful education. Thanks Tom. Watching the commercials
    rather than skipping, so I hope that brings you some income too.

  41. Toms Techniques says:

    Thanks, glad you enjoyed it. Tom

  42. Toms Techniques says:

    Thanks, I’m glad you like them. It was a rocky start on these three, but I
    think they are now as I intended and I’m ready to move on to part four and
    make some chips. I’m out of town this weekend but will be back at it next
    week. Tom

  43. Toms Techniques says:

    Fixtures are necessary for sharpening end mills, but for tool bits and even
    drills, grinding them free hand is much faster and can be just as good. I
    once had a contest with another machinist who claimed he could sharpen a
    drill better and faster using a drill sharpening machine than I could by
    hand. I guess I won because mine drilled just as good a hole except I
    sharpened it faster. 🙂 Check out my drill grinding video to see how it’s
    done. Tom

  44. Lordfud13 says:

    I just started out in machine work and this is the best explanation I’ve
    seen about how to grind a tool bar none! Thanks. Tom

  45. TacticalKeychains says:

    Where was this when I started??? Awesome

  46. Kenneth Bartlett says:

    Wow, had I not witnessed this tool grinding myself, I never would have
    believed it. Holding that tool steel to the grinder takes a bunch of
    experience. I have sent a few pieces of metal, like small bolts flying over
    my shoulder and causing the dog to seek shelter. You sir are indeed a pro.
    I’m hooked on your videos, so keep em coming. Oh yes, the four minute
    attention span applies to me, but I did hang in there and learned a lot.
    Great sense of humor, reminds me of my Army days. Thanks Ken

  47. Toms Techniques says:

    Thanks, I’m glad you are enjoying it. Tom

  48. rsmetal says:

    Thank you so much Tom, for sharing your time and experience! It is greatly
    appreciated. You take the time to not only explain the how, but also the
    why… in a common sense manor. Looking forward to the rest of the series!

  49. Toms Techniques says:

    Yes, the tool will work for internal or external threads. The difference is
    that you’ll likely need to grind a smaller tool for internal threads so it
    will fit in a boring bar and inside the bore of the thread. I normally use
    3/8″ bits for external threads and 3/16″ bits for internal. Tom

  50. Toms Techniques says:

    Just remember that those depth of thread charts are theoretical. The only
    way to determine the proper size of a thread is to measure the pitch
    diameter. I get the impression that many new machinist tend skip that step,
    relying on the charts to determine the size of the thread. Thread wires or
    a thread micrometer are a necessary tool to have when cutting screw
    threads. Tom

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Яндекс.Метрика